Loss of control Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N206BY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94967

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2011
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Upper Limit Aviation
Registration: N206BY
MSN: 2871
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11939 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tooele Valley Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, VI (KSLC)
Destination airport:Tooele, UT (KTVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While accompanying a pilot who was developing further proficiency in helicopter long-line external load operations, the accident pilot, who had a total time of 1.5 hours in the make and model helicopter that was being flown, was offered the opportunity to fly an external load circuit. During the circuit, which was the pilot's first long-line experience in that make and model helicopter, the helicopter suddenly began to yaw to the right as it approached the point where the load was going to be placed on the ground. The pilot at the controls was unable to arrest the yaw, and during his attempt to regain control of the helicopter, it descended into the terrain. A postaccident examination of the helicopter found no evidence of any anomaly or malfunction that would have contributed to a loss of control of the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain yaw control of the helicopter during a maneuvering hover. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s lack of experience in the make and model helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location