Incident Mil Mi-8T 911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95010

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1976
Time:c. 13:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:HG34 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 911
MSN: 10527
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brandenburg-Briest -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brandenburg-Briest
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when helicopter rolled over during landing caused by strong cross wind; became ground instructional airframe. Oberst Henry Richter, OS Bernd Gruner and Fä Klaus Melzner.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
2. http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste34.htm