Accident Avro AT-20 Anson 43-8197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95238

Date:Thursday 13 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro AT-20 Anson
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-8197
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Will Rogers Field, Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Will Rogers Field, Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
AT-20 Anson 43-8197 crashed while attempting to take-off from Will Rogers Field, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, 13 January 1944. The pilots attempted to take off with the elevator lock in place. One fatality and one injured seriously.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://forum.armyairforces.com/tm.aspx?m=174441&mpage=&print=true