Accident Globe GC-1B N3217K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9531

Date:Sunday 23 July 1972
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Sallade Flying
Registration: N3217K
MSN: 1210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coudersport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
r tank vent clogged by mud daubers nest. Pilot lnd in rocky area. Hangared last 6 mos for repairs.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB