Accident Globe GC-1B Swift N80894,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9540

Date:Monday 14 May 1979
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:
Registration: N80894
MSN: 297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Arcadia, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft approx 15lbs over max g/w.Wt & bal computed using 10/15/66 data.Superceded by 2/3/76 data.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB