Accident Grumman F8F-2 N212KA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9640

Date:Thursday 12 December 1968
Time:11:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F8F-2
Owner/operator:Kucera Assoc
Registration: N212KA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Willoughby, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
counter weight rollers p/n91870 backed out of counter weight and sheared all rods.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI69F0620
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB