Accident Grumman F8F-2 N9885C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9642

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1980
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F8F-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9885C
MSN: 121-751
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Commerce, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ktys
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
r ail out of bal,svrl coats of paint.Pilot aware of svr ail flutter.Hole drilled in lwr wing spar.
PILOT IN COMMAND - ATTEMPTED OPERATION W/KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT
PERSONNEL - MAINTENANCE,SERVICING,INSPECTION: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION
AIRFRAME - WINGS: SPARS
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - OVERLOAD FAILURE
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - SEPARATION IN FLIGHT
WEATHER - THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY

Sources:

NTSB