Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N704Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9648

Date:Saturday 29 May 1971
Time:04:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ray Pool
Registration: N704Y
MSN: 270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
un dust vineyard due to fog-drg return to airport hit wires aprx 43ft agl abt 1/2mi ssw of arpt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71FVA77
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB