Accident Grumman TBM-3 Avenger N9083Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9704

Date:Thursday 2 August 1973
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3 Avenger
Owner/operator:Aero Union Cor
Registration: N9083Z
MSN: 53492
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chester, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
2nd tanker in 3 ship trail formation led by spotter.Drop run brief trnsmt to tankers prior to run.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: OAK74AP006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB