Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97406

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1943
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-5103
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 Mi E Medio, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport: Casper AAB, WY
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Exploded in mid-air and crashed. Returning to Casper, Wyoming, after dropping off an air crew at the air base in Pyote, Texas, the bomber exploded in flight and crashed on a remote mesa about 35 miles north of Tucumcari, in Harding County, New Mexico.
The flight reported by radio that they were at 9,000 feet elevation and on course. Then an explosion occurred, and the bomber broke apart and five of the seven men aboard were blown from the aircraft. The two pilots were found still strapped into their seats in the cockpit that came down on top of a mesa.
Investigators speculated that fumes accumulated in the bomb bay from an extra fuel tank that was mounted for the long flight. The explosion may have been triggered by an electrical short, or even a radio transmission.

All seven airmen aboard perished:

2nd Lt. Theodore L. Hinman, O-728869, Instructor Pilot
2nd Lt. Robert J. George, O-729843, Pilot
Flt. Off. Robert B. Goodman, T-000095, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Miller C. Ashcraft, O-730209, Navigator
T/Sgt. Maynard J. Marple, 39168474, Flight Engineer
T/Sgt. Charles F. Zinn, 37206599, Radio Operator
S/Sgt. Thomas L. Hamilton, 19099876, Gunner

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.gendisasters.com/new-mexico/13906/mosquero-nm-bomber-crash-jan-1943
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..