Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-3399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97488

Date:Monday 28 June 1943
Time:23:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:Plummer Prov.Gp /318th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3399
MSN: 8335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ridge near Cloud Peak, 18 mi. NNE of Ten Sleep, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pendleton AAB, OR
Destination airport:Grand Island AAF, NE
Narrative:
42-3399 was flying from Pendleton AAB to Grand Island AAF to join its unit, the Plummer Provisional Group, part of the 318th Bomb. Squadron. The Sqdn was training in preparation for operations over Europe.
Late in the evening of the 28th of June 1943, or possibly very early on the following day, the plane crashed on the top of a ridge near Cloud Peak, the highest feature in Wyoming's Big Horn Mountains.
It was off course.
An extensive search was carried out for the missing aircraft but it was not found until Sunday, the 12th of August 1945, when two cowboys noticed something shining and went to investigate.
It appeared that one crew member had survived the crash only to die from injuries or privation.

Lt William R. Ronaghan, pilot.
Lt Anthony S. Tilotta, co-pilot.
Lt Leonard H. Phillips, navigator.
Lt Charles H. Suppes, bombardier
Sgt James A. Hinds, engineer.
Sgt Lee V. Millar, asst engineer.
Sgt Ferguson T. Bell, radio operator.
Sgt Charles E. Newburn Jnr, asst radio operator.
Sgt Jake E. Penick, gunner.
Sgt Lewis M. Shepherd, asst gunner.
R.I.P.

In 1946 the unnamed ridge was officially named Bomber Mountain and a memorial plaque was placed beside Florence Lake, about 1.5 miles from the site of the crash.

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

2.http://www.ultimatewyoming.com/nuggets/bomber112205.html