Accident Hiller UH-12E N5350V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9770

Date:Thursday 17 November 1966
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Shasta Helicop
Registration: N5350V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Castaic, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot was positioning a gin pole, drifted fwd. Tail-rotor struck gin pole as Pilot backed helicopter

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67A0050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB