Wirestrike Accident Hughes 269C N9635F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9781

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1972
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Marson Coal Co
Registration: N9635F
MSN: 11-0064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bergoo, Wv -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Boughua Run,W Va
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into power lines strung across valley about 400 ft agl. No record of plts rotorcraft rating.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB