Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-107152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 97963

Date:Friday 26 May 1944
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-107152
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi W, 1 mi S, of Anton, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sioux City Army Air Base, Iowa
Destination airport:Sioux City Army Air Base, Iowa
Narrative:
Crashed. Returning from a local bombing range practice flight. Went into an unrecoverable dive, unknown reason. Ten fatalities:
1st Lt. Roger G. Jay, Instructor Pilot
2ns Lt. Hubert B. Godbee, Bombardier
Flt. Off. Lyland Petersen, B-17 Student
Flt. Off. John B. Smith, B-17 Student
Cpl. James O. Hawkins, Gunner
Cpl. James A. Williams, Flight Engineer
Pvt. Fred T. Littlewolf, Radio Operator
Pvt. Joseph A .Calvello, Gunner
PFC Norman Lindjord, Gunner
PFC Ray E. Snider, Gunner

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles