Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-107144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98037

Date:Saturday 5 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-107144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laurel, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sioux City Army Air Field
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with 42-107157 while practicing formation flying near Laurel. Collision resulted in loss of both aircraft with only the pilot of 42-107144 surviving.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.nebraskaaircrash.com/crashsites/laurel.html