Incident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98388

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:768th BSqn /462nd BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-6244
MSN: 3378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walker AAF, Victoria, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Walker AAF, Kansas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-29-1-BW 42-6244: Delivered to the USAAF 4 November 1943. Assigned to 768th Bomb Squadron, 462nd Bomb Group, Walker AAF, Kansas

Damaged 2 February 1944 due to a undercarriage malfunction and fire during taxying at Walker AAF, Kansas. Withdrawn from service and stored as a source of parts. Reclamation (scrapping) completed at Amarillo AAF on April 9, 1946.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html