Accident Hughes 369 N9092F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9840

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1972
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N9092F
MSN: 1110348S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Harahan, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
px deplaned before rotor blades stopped turning,walked into tail rotor. Inadqt preflt psgr brfng.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72FRD26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB