Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-24536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98459

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1944
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:484th BSqn /505th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-24536
MSN: 4197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fullilove Plantation, 3 miles South of Barksdale AAF, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barksdale AAF, Bossier City, Louisiana (KBAD)
Destination airport:Harvard AAF, Harvard, Nebraska
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-35-BW Superfortress 42-24536: Delivered to the USAAF 17 June 1944. Assigned to 484th Bomb Squadron, 505th Bomb Group.

Written off (destroyed) 24 October 1944: Captain Paul T Dowling served with the 484th Bomb Squadron, 505th Bomb Group from Harvard Army Airfield, Nebraska. He was killed in service, piloting B-29 Superfortress #42-24536 when the bomber crashed on takeoff at 04:00 am from Barksdale Army Air Field, at Bossier City, Louisiana, and came down three miles south of the base. For reasons not stated in the next day’s front-page story, the bomber failed to gain sufficient altitude, grazed a tree on the Fullilove Plantation south of the field and cartwheeled, erupting in flames.

The crew had stopped for refuelling during a training flight, prior to being shipped to the Marianas Islands in preparation for missions against Japan. This was the only fatal B-29 training loss for the 484th Squadron.

The entire air crew were killed, including:

2nd Lt. Louis Fueyo
2nd Lt. Melvin R Plunkett
2nd Lt. Robert E Powers
T/Sgt. Charles F Olsen
Sgt. Cyril T Martin
Corporal Werner F Schmidt
PFC Kent A Lentz
PFC Harold Newfield
PFC John I Nowak
PFC Joaquim J Ramos

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=39730377
3. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0400/484%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?HB=aaf&offset=16325
5. http://b-29.org/313BW/505thbg/MacIntyre-history1.pdf
6. https://www.usatoday.com/story/news/2015/10/05/our-history-october-crashes-bafb/73028366/
7. The Times, Shreveport, Louisiana, Wednesday, October 21, 2015 Page H1 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/134319062/