ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9862
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 8 May 1978 |
Time: | 16:20 |
Type: | Hughes 369HS |
Owner/operator: | Gebo Distribut |
Registration: | N9066F |
MSN: | 110276S |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Brownfield, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Plainview, TX |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft turned downwind at low altitude after tkof and flew into whirlwind.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | FTW78FQG29 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB