Accident Boeing EB-29 Superfortress 45-21745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98680

Date:Monday 17 December 1951
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing EB-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:19th BWg /30th BSqn USAF
Registration: 45-21745
MSN: 13639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Minden Road, 1/2 mile from Barksdale AFB, Bossier City, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barksdale AFB, Bossier City, LA (KBAD)
Destination airport:Barksdale AFB, LA (KBAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-97-BW Superfortress 45-21745: Modified for the Tarzon guided bomb. The bomb mated the guidance system of the earlier Razon radio-controlled weapon with a British Tallboy 12,000-pound bomb. Re-Designated EB-29 due to these modifications. There were extensive revisions to the bomb bay and bomb bay doors. The radar was moved forward replacing the lower gun turret. The aircraft were also fitted with a B-50 nose piece to give the bombardier better visibility.

Assigned to 1st Experimental Guided Missiles Group, Eglin AFB, Florida. Damaged 6 July 1949 due to mechanical failure near Valparaiso, Florida. Repaired (reconverted to a "standard" B-29) and returned to service, then re-assigned to 30th Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group, Andersen AFB, Guam. Deployed to Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan. Named ‘Lucifer’

Written off (destroyed) 17 December 1951: Following an uneventful training mission, the crew was returning to their base at Barksdale AFB, Louisiana, and completed the approach by night. On final, the heavy bomber hit the roof of a house and crashed onto it about 1/2 mile short of runway 15, near Highway 80. Of the crew of thirteen, four crew members were killed while nine others were injured. The couple who were sleeping in the house at the time of the accident - Mr. and Mrs. W.C. McDaniel of Minden Road, Bossier City - were evacuated safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Dec.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-97-bw-superfortress-in-barksdale-afb-4-killed/]
4. http://www.strategic-air-command.com/aircraft/B-29/b29-gallery-profiles.htm
5. http://www.lsus.edu/Documents/Offices%20and%20Services/Library/Archives/inv/inv608.pdf