Accident Kasper BkB N2991G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9886

Date:Saturday 6 November 1971
Time:12:05
Type:Kasper BkB
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2991G
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
tailless glider. Wg failed during inverted hi speed descent. Pilot had chute,didnt bail out.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72FYE19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB