Accident Knight Twst 01 N10KT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9890

Date:Saturday 6 December 1980
Time:14:45
Type:Knight Twst 01
Owner/operator:
Registration: N10KT
MSN: BS1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
nosed dwn aftr lift-off frm possible hi-speed taxi test.Builder/Pilot reported very sensitive pitch.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA81FLD18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB