Accident Boeing TB-29 Superfortress 44-86288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 99057

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1945
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing TB-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-86288
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Oracle Junction, 39M N Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis-Monthan Army Airfield, Tucson, AZ
Destination airport:Unknown
Narrative:
Crashed. On-board fire led to in-flight explosion during cross-country training mission. (5) Crewmembers bailed out and parachuted to safety. (6) fatalities in crash:
1st Lt. Forrest R. Nichols, Pilot
2nd Lt. Leven L. Dorsey, Co-Pilot
1st Lt. Arthur E. Skeats, Jr., Flight Engineer
2nd Lt. Walter C. Kenney, Navigator
Flt. Off. Peter Chando, Bombardier
Sgt. John C. Alspaugh Jr., Radio Operator

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles