Accident Ling-Temco-Vought A-7E Corsair II 157499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9924

Date:Monday 14 December 1981
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ling-Temco-Vought A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 157499
MSN: E-222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck Cessna 180 that entered restricted area without clearance during pull-up from practice bomb run.

Sources:

NTSB
- JF Baugher