Accident Antonov An-12 CCCP-69321, Wednesday 25 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:MAP Kom na Amu APO
Registration: CCCP-69321
MSN: 1901708
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:14251 hours
Cycles:5707 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:31 km SW of Kharkov Airport -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Narrative:
The Antonov 12 was en route from Dnepropetrovsk to Moscow-Domodedovo when a fuel leak occurred, leading to a fierce fire in the no. 1 engine. The fire weakened the wing structure, causing the port outer wing and the No. 1 engine to break off during an emergency descent from 7,500 m.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location