Unlawful Interference Boeing 747-200 , Thursday 9 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 November 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-200
Owner/operator:Olympic Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH) -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Narrative:
An Ethiopian passenger aboard Olympic Airways Flight 742 seized a flight attendant and threatened her with a knife from a food service tray. The incident happened as the plane was making its approach to Athens. The Ethiopian reportedly had been deported from Australia and was being returned to Ethiopia via Greece. He demanded to speak to representatives of the United Nations and the media. The plane landed in Athens shortly after 4:00 a.m. and all passengers were released. Shortly thereafter, the hijacker surrendered to Greek authorities. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1995 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security