| Date: | Monday 16 December 2002 |
| Time: | 19:07 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-125-1A-731 |
| Owner/operator: | National Aircraft Leasing |
| Registration: | N55RF |
| MSN: | 25020 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14162 hours |
| Engine model: | Allied Signal TFE-731-3R-1H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Sacramento-Mather Airport, CA (MHR/KMHR) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Co-Pilot was the flying pilot with the captain giving directions throughout the approach phase. The captain stated that he extended the flaps and the landing gear. When the aircraft touched down, the landing gear was not extended.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The landing gear down and locked was not verified prior to landing. The checklist was not followed, and an inoperative landing gear warning horn were factors."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location