Accident Antonov An-12B RA-11652, Wednesday 10 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 September 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RA-11652
MSN: 402702
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Buturlinovka Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Buturlinovka Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three tyres of the left main gear burst on takeoff. The aircraft veered off the runway and the nose gear collapsed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location