This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 March 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 44-72214 |
| MSN: | 122-38673 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Orslev/NW {55.13N-11.25E} -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine caught fire and pilot bailed out over Denmark. Pilot evaded and escaped to Sweden.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp - JF Baugher