Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IA DV576, Monday 9 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 March 1942
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IA
Owner/operator:15 OTU RAF
Registration: DV576
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aldworth, nr Reading, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hampstead Norris
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Dennis Albert Flemming RAFVR 1212046 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant James Victor Gardiner RAFVR 656465 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Harold Medley RAFVR 1113468 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Arthur Saunders RAFVR 1293909 [Injured]
Sergeant R R Briggs RAF [Injured]
Sergeant C Hirst RAF [Injured]

The casualties 15 OTU were all killed when their Wellington Bomber hit a tree at Aldworth on 9th MArch 1942. They were based at nearby R.A.F. Hampstead Norris and were on a night training flight (X country).

Failed to gain height after T.O, sank and hit trees when taking off. 15 deg of flap. Error of judgement on part of pilot in failing to climb high enough to avoid slight hill. Trees 1 mile from end of runway.

Sources:

Commonwelalth War Graves commision, rafweb.org and Family History. Accident Card.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database