Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 26+55, Wednesday 3 November 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1982
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 26+55
MSN: 7401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laesoe Rende -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure after simulated attack on a light vessel in the Kattegat; FKpt Harmund Willer ejected.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 4.11.1982