Accident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter 27+92, Friday 7 May 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 27+92
MSN: 5922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Laesoe -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Water contact during a high speed low-level simulated ship attack in the Baltic Sea; KKpt Karsten Wichert (pilot) and passenger Major (Res) Fritz Pohl ejected but were killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm