Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N53161, Saturday 13 March 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 1971
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:International
Registration: N53161
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elliott, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Elliott, Tex
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LOW ALT,SLEEVE STRAP OR GLOVE CAUGHT ON MIXT CTLPILOT-INADVERTENTLY MOVED MIXTURE CTL TO OFF PSN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71DPD41
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB