Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 N55A, Saturday 30 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 1969
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CARB ADAPTER PLATE CAME LOOSE FROM HOUSING. CAUSED LEAN MIXTURE. ACFT STRUCK DIRT MOUNDS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70F0137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB