Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N56752, Sunday 21 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 1968
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Montys Agric.A
Registration: N56752
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mendota, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
25 FT WIDE GRAVEL ROAD, 1 FT HIGH DIRT BANKS ONEACH SIDE. SPRAYING MELONS AT NIGHT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK69F0074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB