| Date: | Friday 17 May 1968 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75 |
| Owner/operator: | Farm Air Servi |
| Registration: | N54035 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Huffman, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DOWNWIND TURNOUT WITH HEAVY LOAD. WINDS 15K GUSTING TO 25K. ACFT SETTLED IN TREES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW68D0590 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB