Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N5018V, Thursday 13 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 1972
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Willett Flying
Registration: N5018V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SPEEDING CAR CROSSED RWY ON ROAD AT MID-POINT. PLT UNABLE TO AVOID. OPERATOR FAILED TO BLOCK ROAD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK73DVA06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB