Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 N49659, Thursday 25 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 1968
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Hugh Wheeless
Registration: N49659
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colquitt, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
N49659 ON LDG ROLL TO N,WAS STRUCK BY N49733 DEPARTING LOAD AREA FOR S T/O.DUSTING PEANUTS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69D0264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB