Accident Boeing-Stearman 75 N1383V, Saturday 26 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 1972
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman 75
Owner/operator:Fess
Registration: N1383V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Charles, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Elaine, Ark
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT SAID ENG LOST PWR MOMENTARILY,ACFT SETTLED DURG PULLUP AFT LOW PASS TO SHOW FLD TO OTR PLT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73DPG16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB