Accident Boeing-Stearman E75N1 N1935M, Monday 5 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 1971
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75N1
Owner/operator:Georgia Flyers
Registration: N1935M
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cumming, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Atlanta, Ga
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FAILED TO RECOVER FROM INTNTL SPIN.SECTION OF REAR SEAT BELT CAME LOOSE,TIME UNDET,LODGED IN TAIL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB