Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N1614M, Monday 11 September 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 September 1972
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Fess Flying Se
Registration: N1614M
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elaine, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ag.Strip
Destination airport:Return
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT STRUCK THE TOP OF A 70FT TREE IN AN OPEN COTTEN FIELD.ACFT STALLED AND DESTROYED ON IMPACT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73FPG19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB