Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N64514, Thursday 12 August 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 August 1971
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Sky Farmers Ae
Registration: N64514
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waseca, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Owatonna, Minn
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SPRAY FAN FAILED,SEPD,CAUSE NOT DETERMINED.NOSED OVR AFTR HITTING ROCK,ACFT DESTROYED BY FIRE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC72FER16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB