Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N60167, Wednesday 13 April 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1966
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Fuller-Montalv
Registration: N60167
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Banning CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT FAILED TO ADVANCE PROPELLER CONTROLS ON HEAVILY LOADED AIRCRAFT AND DID NOT JETTISON LOAD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX66F0318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB