| Date: | Sunday 9 July 1989 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Circus Airshows, Inc. |
| Registration: | N56940 |
| MSN: | 75-725 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3139 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bealeton, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:WATER IN THE FUEL, WHICH RESULTED IN A MOMENTARY LOSS OF POWER DURING AN INVERTED LOW PASS, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PLAN THE MANEUVER TO ALLOW FOR APPROPRIATE REMEDIAL ACTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO89LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X28744