| Date: | Wednesday 15 August 1990 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75 |
| Owner/operator: | M & R Lewis |
| Registration: | N7772J |
| MSN: | 75-8125 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3594 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W-670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burdett, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | PN90 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT DID NOT PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSS WIND AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90LA194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X24110