Accident Boeing-Stearman D75N1 N60821, Thursday 10 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 July 1997
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman D75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60821
MSN: 75-4058
Total airframe hrs:3211 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing in an uphill direction on a small grass airstrip. The airstrip, located about 880 feet mean sea level, was 1,200 feet long, and about 80 feet wide. The pilot reported he bounced the airplane during the initial touchdown. He applied full power to abort the landing. The pilot began a left turn but the airplane did not climb above tall trees surrounding the airport. The airplane began colliding with several trees about 50 feet above the ground, about 1/8 mile from the runway. The airplane then collided with power lines adjacent to a road, and then continued into numerous trees. The airplane's wings were torn off the fuselage. The airplane received additional damage to the fuselage and tail assembly. The pilot reported the weather conditions at the time of the accident included calm winds, with a temperature of about 80 degrees F.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and his inadequate in-flight planning/decision making during an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA101

Location