Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N65467, Thursday 10 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 April 1997
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65467
MSN: 75-6928
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:2446 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2RR)
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the engine began losing power about 150 feet agl during climbout. He made a left crosswind turn to enter closed traffic and land; however, the airspeed started to decrease and the airplane could not maintain altitude. According to the pilot, there was only a partial loss of power. The pilot made a forced landing straight ahead, and the airplane collided with trees and terrain. Postaccident examination of the engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a precrash failure or malfunction. Induction and fuel system components sustained impact damage or were consumed by fire. The fuel selector valve was found in the OFF position. The pilot stated that he could not specifically recall shutting off the fuel selector valve after impact. However, he stated that he had initiated an aircraft securing procedure before he was forced to evacuate because of leaking fuel and the ensuing fire.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA130

Location