Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N56856, Saturday 29 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 August 1998
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Twin-d Enterprises Inc
Registration: N56856
MSN: 75-4312
Total airframe hrs:4157 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Big Bear, CA (L35)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was part of a flight of two aircraft conducting for-hire sightseeing flights from the airport. After the aircraft turned on to the crosswind leg, downdrafts were encountered by both aircraft. The accident aircraft made a turn to the left and the trailing aircraft turned to the right. The accident aircraft recovered close to the ground, collided with a telephone pole, and came to rest inverted. The aircraft was destroyed by a postimpact fire. The pilot of the aircraft stated that there were no mechanical anomalies experienced with the aircraft. The aircraft was at full power, but not gaining altitude. A witness to the accident reported that approximately 5 miles southeast of the airport were rain showers. The aircraft was examined and control continuity was established. No mechanical anomalies were noted. This was the sixth flight of the day, with no discrepancies noted with the previous flights. At the time of the accident the weather was deteriorating. Meteorological data showed the presence of instability and convective activity conducive to up and downdrafts near the accident site.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with an unfavorable wind condition, which caused the aircraft to descend at a rate that exceeded the aircraft's climb capability.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA279

Location