Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N75863, Thursday 19 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 October 1989
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75863
MSN: 75-2509
Engine model:Continental W670-6ACN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salmon, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:U15
Destination airport:MSD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE OF PILOT TO PROPERLY EVALUATE WEATHER CONDITIONS THROUGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND FLY AT AN ALTITUDE HIGH ENOUGH TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29718