Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-1000S OY-MXM, Wednesday 27 July 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2011
Time:15:26 LT
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-1000S
Owner/operator:Billund Svaeveflyveklub
Registration: OY-MXM
MSN: 10-7S7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:About 1km south of Billund -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EKBI
Destination airport:EKBI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cable of the winch broke during take off. Glider stalled and crashed to the ground injuring both occupants. The 2002 built DG-1000S was destroyed.
Both occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://www.jv.dk/artikel/1162700:Billund--Svaevefly-styrtede-ned--Instruktoer-og-elev-floej-ind-i-trae?image=1
http://nyhederne.tv2.dk/article.php/id-42089091:svævefly-styrter-ned-ved-billund.html?forside

http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l3727.jpg (photo)